Booking.com

Author Topic: Travel Requirements for Filipino Government Officials  (Read 1130 times)

info@mikeligalig.com

  • FOUNDER
  • GURU
  • *****
  • Posts: 18912
  • Need A Website? TXT 0920-630-1130 or 0927-6310-965
Travel Requirements for Filipino Government Officials
« on: May 16, 2010, 05:15:26 PM »
Travel Requirements for Filipino Government Officials

The following persons are required to secure a travel authority to travel abroad from the Office of the President:

a.    Members of the Cabinet and officials of equivalent rank;
b.    Heads of the Government-owned and controlled corporations (GOCC’s) and the Government Financing Institutions (GFI’s) under or attached to the Office of the President for authority to travel abroad; and
c.    Heads of agencies under or attached to the Office of the President. (Section 1 of Executive Order No. 459 issued on September 1, 2005).

Other pertinent rules to consider about travel authority:

•    In case of GOCC’s and GFI’s attached to the Office of the President, their officials and employees shall seek approval from the heads of these GOCC’s and GFI’s.

•    Officials and employees of GOCC’s and GFI’s not attached to the office of the President shall seek approval from the Department head to which they are attached.

•    The travel of Provincial Governors and Mayors of highly urbanized cities or independent component cities shall seek the approval from the Secretary of Interior and Local Government (DILG).

•    Head of state universities and colleges shall seek the approval from the Chairman of the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), while all other officials and employees of state universities and colleges shall seek approval from their respective heads.

•    Heads of technical and vocational schools shall seek the approval from the Chairman of the Technical Education and Skill Development Authority (TESDA), while all other officials and employees of technical and vocational schools shall seek approval from their respective heads.

•    Officials and employees of agencies under or attached of the Office of the President shall seek the approval from the head of these agencies. (Section 2 of Executive Order No. 459 issued on September 1, 2005).

•    Government officials and employees traveling abroad while on leave of absence need written travel authority from their respective Department heads, EXCEPT those with the rank of Assistant Secretary and above, who need the travel clearance/approval  from the Office of the President. (Memorandum issued by Commissioner Rufus B. Rodriguez dated July 12, 2000).
source: Bureau of Immigration
Romans 10:9
"That if you shall confess with your mouth the Lord Jesus, and shall believe in your heart that God has raised him from the dead, you shall be saved."

Lazada.com.ph Search ProductsBooking.com Hotel Search | SitemapRSS Feeds


 

Mobile View
SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal